Newsletter

Jersey Consumer Council

Tag: service-charges

Can a Service Charge be Added to our Alcoholic Drinks Bill?

November 16, 2015 Money Matters No Comments
drink-bar

Question …Can a service charge be added to our alcoholic drinks bill?

Answer…..Yes if the restaurant or hotel or bar clearly advertises outside of the premises that they will add a service charge to drinks.

Under the Licensing (Jersey) Law 1974 Restaurants are obliged to display a list of the prices charged for intoxicating liquor (Article 42(c)) and for meals and refreshments other than intoxicating liquor (Article 42 (d)). It is an offence to charge a higher price than the price displayed.

Read More